Privacy Policies
Privacy Policies
COBENA Client Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy document is meant to help you understand what data we collect, why we collect it, what we do with it, and the choices we offer in accessing and updating information. If you have questions, please contact us at info@cobenagroup.com.

Information we collect

We collect information about the users of our Services to enable us to provide the features of the services articulated in the contract you entered with us.

We collect the following information:

- Information you give us. When you avail of our Services, we require the designated users to provide us with personal information such as name, email address, and contact number to store with your COBENA Services Account.

Information we get from your use of our Services. We collect information about the
Services you use and how you use them. This information includes:

  • - Location information. We may collect and store information (including personal
    information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

  • Cookies and similar technologies. We use various technologies to collect and store information when you use a COBENA Service and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device.

How we use information we collect

    We use the information we collect from all of our Services to provide, maintain, protect, and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect COBENA and our clients. We also use this information to offer you customized content such as data layers relevant to our client’s business.

    If you have a COBENA Services Account, we may display your profile name, profile photo, and actions you take on COBENA Services connected to your COBENA Services Account.

    When you contact COBENA, we keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

    We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those that are set out in this Privacy Policy.

    COBENA processes personal information on our servers, which may not only be located in the Philippines. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

    Accessing and updating your personal information

    We aim to provide you with access to your personal information in the Services you subscribe to. Unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes, if that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or delete it.

    When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

    We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems).

    Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our Services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our Services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers.

    Information we share

    We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of COBENA unless one of the following circumstances applies:

    • With your consent. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of COBENA when we have your consent to do so.
    • - For external processing. We may provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy, appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and Data Privacy Act of 2012 of the Philippines.
    • For legal reasons. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of COBENA if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • - meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
    • - enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
    • - detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
    • - protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of COBENA, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

    We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

    If COBENA is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

    Information security

    COBENA is an ISO 27001 certified company. We work hard to protect COBENA and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. In particular:

    - We encrypt our web-based services using SSL.

    - We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures, to guard against unauthorized access to systems.

    - We restrict access to personal information to COBENA employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

    When this Privacy Policy applies

    Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by COBENA.

    Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

    We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

    Changes

    Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page.